Skip links and navigation

About us

HCQ Privacy

Health Consumers Queensland is committed to protecting its members’ privacy and complying with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.  We respect the confidentiality of personal details and do not provide our mailing list to outside organisations.

Health Consumers Queensland will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose it was originally collected or a directly related secondary purpose if the person would reasonably expect this. Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without the consent of the individual or unless required by law.

You have the right to request access to personal information held about you and ask for it to be corrected if necessary.


Survey Monkey and Your Privacy

Health Consumers Queensland surveys are submitted via SurveyMonkey, which is based in the United States of America. Information you provide a survey, including any personal information, will be transferred to SurveyMonkey’s server in the United States of America. By completing a survey, you agree to this transfer. The collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be subject to the privacy laws of the United States of America as well as SurveyMonkey’s privacy policy. You should consult the SurveyMonkey privacy policy for more details, which can be found here.

 

If you wish to participate in a survey but do not agree to the transfer outside of Australia, please contact Health Consumers Queensland at info@hcq.org.au to obtain a PDF version of the form. Personal information collected by Health Consumers Queensland is handled in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009. Please refer to the SurveyMonkey privacy policy for more details.

 

For information about how Health Consumers Queensland protects your personal information, or to learn about your right to access your own personal information, please see our Privacy Policy above.